2013 Show Results

Thanks to you all for your support throughout the years, especially this year on our 125th anniversary as Sponsors, Advertisers, Supporters, Competitors and Judges. 

 

 

 

 

 

Cattle Section – Howells Tycam Llanwenog with his Charolais bull.

Group of three – Lewis Gwarcoedeinion Llanwenog – Welsh Black Cattle.

 

Horse SectionMain Championship – Teulu Jones Frongoy Pennant.

Best Stallion in Sections A B C and D – Davies Maesmynach Cribyn.

Best Mare in Sections A B C and D – Teulu Jones Frongoy Pennant.

Best Foal – Davies, Llys-y-Wawr, Cwmsychpant.

Best Young Stock – Jones, Bridfa Nebo .

 

Sheep Section – Williams Llyswawr Peuwch – Texel Ram.

Group of Three – Evans, Glantrenfach, Llanybydder – Charolais.

 

Goat Section -  Green Bryngolau Blaenpennal.

Angora Goat – Lockton Dolau Isaf Mynachlogddu.

 

Dog Section – Once again, we had a very successful show.

 

Produce Tent:

Farm Produce – Aeron Davies Llainffynnon Cribyn.

Garden Produce – Gwyndaf Morgan Cilcennin.

Country Crafts – Reg Marshall Henffordd.

Country Crafts – Ieuan James Aelybryn Llanbed.

Flowers – Erika Davies Felinban Llanwen.

Floral Art – Beryl Bates Llys Hedd Ffosoffin.

Cookery – Dorothy Lewis Plas Blaenpennal.

Wines – Megan Richards Brynderi Aberaeron.

Preserves – Mrs Jones Caeglas Cwrtnewydd.

Handicrafts – Eluned Davies Bryniau Dihewyd.

Photography – Bet Nicholls.

Primary and Nursery School Children – Beca Elan Ebenezer Ty’r Banc Llanbed.

Primary and Nursery School Children under 5 – Ifan Jones Ffosyffin Cellan.

Primary and Nursery School Children under 8 – Equal: Ffion Edwards Ysgol y Dderi a Steffan Evans Cwm Llangybi.

Primary and Nursery School Children over 8 – Elan Jones Ysgol Bro Pedr.

Secondry School  – Ffion Jenkins Tyllwyd Maestir.

Canolfan y Bont – Canolfan y Bont.

Highest number of points in the Childrens Section – Ffion Jenkins Tyllwyd Maestir.

Highest number of points in the Produce Tent: Erika Davies Felinban Llanwen.

Young Farmers Clubs Section – Elen Powell Felindre Uchaf Cwmann.

 

VintageAlun Thomas, A&B.

 

Young Farmers Stock Judging – Ceris James, Bryngwyn .

 

Best Stand in Show – Daltons ATV.

 

Rugby 7-a-side – Team J & E Woodworks.